Header
EN | DE

Prof. Dr. Gerda Falkner
Curriculum Vitae

Since January 2008: Director of the Institute for European Integration Research (University of Vienna; until 3/2012: Austrian Academy of Sciences)

Since October 1998: Professor for political science (Ao.Univ.-Prof.), Faculty of Social Sciences, Department of Government, University of Vienna.

June 2009: Offered a chair in EU politics at the University of Innsbruck (declined)

September 2002 – August 2008: Head of the Department of Political Science of the Institute of Advanced Studies (IHS), Vienna.

November 1998 – August 2003: Visiting researcher, since 1999 research group director, at the Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Cologne, Germany.

April 1998: Habilitation (professoral thesis) at University of Vienna, manuscript on changes in governance and policy network formation at the EU level (published by Routledge, UK).

November 1994 – October 1995: Research fellow at the University of Warwick and University of Essex, England, under the EC programme "Human Capital and Mobility", co-financed by the Austrian Research Fund FWF; research on interest representation at the EU level.

January 1992 – October 1998: University lecturer at the Institute for Government (Department of Social and Economic Sciences), University of Vienna; research and teaching on European integration, public policy, democracy, gender issues.

May 1992: Doctoral degree in political science (Dr. phil.); thesis on EC decision-making and the "joint decision trap" (published by Europa Union Verlag, Germany).

Winter term 1991/92: Teaching assistant at the Institute for Government, University of Vienna.

October 1990 – April 1992: Researcher and director in the project "The Social and Labour Market Policies of the EC and their Consequences in the case of Austrian Adhesion" for the Federal Ministry for Labour and Social Affairs (single authored research report, 538 pages).

June 1991: Master of Advanced European Studies (College of Europe), thesis on: "Package Dealing in the European Council: Background and Negotiations on the Reform of the European Social Fund within the Delors Package 1988".

September 1989 – June 1990: Post-graduate programme in European integration at the College of Europe, Brugge/Belgium (working languages: English and French); Diploma of Advanced European Studies ("very good").

1988 – 1989: Doctoral student; working also as a teaching assistant at the Institute for Political Science of the University of Vienna, involved in various editorial boards and associations (Journal für Entwicklungspolitik; International; Kontraste: information service on social policy; Mattersburg Circle for Development Policy).

June 1987 – July 1988: Employee at the Federal Ministry for Labour and Social Affairs; attended evening post-graduate course in Latin American studies.

May 1987: Graduate (with highest honours), academic degree Mag. phil. (Master in Philosophy); thesis on foreign policy issues.

1982 – 1987: Student of political science (combined with economics and communication sciences) at the University of Vienna.
A-levels (with highest distinction), June 1982, Linz.

Born on 20 April 1964 in Linz, Upper Austria.

 

 

up

Links

zurück

Auszeichnungen

Curriculum Vitae

Publikationen

Beiräte, Funktionen

Vorträge

Gutachtertätigkeit

Lehre

Jüngste Medienauftritte